INTRODUCTION

At FundingHub the safekeeping of and respect for your Personal Information is of primary importance.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all current and former visitors and may change from time to time. Please note that your use of the FundingHub website at www.fundinghub.co.za ("the Website") is subject to our Terms and Conditions. This Privacy Policy merely outlines how we collect, process and use your Personal Information.  The term "Personal Information" means Personal Information about an identifiable, living, natural person and, where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 ("POPIA") from time to time.

PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOUR CONSENT

You provide us with your Personal Information for the specific purpose of undertaking our matching process and identifying potential lenders based on such information.  By submitting such Personal Information, you consent to our processing of such information, disclosing such information to the lenders who you select and for such lenders to further process your Personal Information.

We may use your Personal Information for a number of things including: statistical analysis; to develop and improve our Website; to update your records; to contact you for marketing purposes such as newsletters etc; and to identify which of our participating lenders' products or services may match your requirements.

In addition to the Personal Information you submit, we may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type - for system administration and to report aggregate information to our business partners.  We may also collect information about you from outside sources such as credit bureaux and other sources.

You can set your web browser to refuse cookies, but this may affect your browsing experience. All Lenders are obliged by contract to maintain the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information in accordance with POPIA.

You are entitled to request access to your information at a prescribed fee and to request that inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, outdated, misleading or unlawfully obtained information be corrected, deleted or in the case of a dispute, indicate that a correction has been requested, but not made.

We share the data you submit with third parties involved in the process of providing the services you request, such as lenders, credit bureaux, customer service providers and collection agencies.

You have the right to object to our use, or the use by lenders, of your Personal Information at any time by submitting a request to info@fundinghub.co.za. You acknowledge that any objection will prevent us from providing you with the matching service on the Website.

You agree, each time you use the Website, that we may disclose your Personal Information:

  • if we sell or buy any business or assets (in which case we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such a business or assets);
  • If our business or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party (in which case Personal Information held about customers will be one of the transferred assets).

SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. Your Personal Information is stored in databases that have built-in safeguards and firewalls to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information.

We recognise the need for protection and management of the Personal Information you share with us. We protect that information using appropriate encryption technology.  As the Website is automated, none of our employees will have access to your Personal Information. We store data in encrypted form on computers and control access via secure web pages. We employ firewalls and other security technologies to protect our servers from external attack.

Our security systems meet or exceed industry standards.

REGISTRATION AND USER ID

In order to use the Website to identify potential Lenders you will be required to register and you will be allocated a userID and password ("UserID"). You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy and confidentiality of your UserID and you will be deemed to have conducted all activity undertaken using your UserID.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

You understand that we may update, modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice. You understand that each time you use the Website the then-current Privacy Policy will apply. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, the amended version of the Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.

WHICH LAWS APPLY?

Further, the Applicable Law provisions of the Terms and Conditions shall apply.

WHO TO CONTACT

Should you have any queries, please contact us on info@fundinghub.co.za.